Be a part of the ITP community and stay informed.
Login to your account or REGISTER
.

•  Web site Help & Info

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 1 month ago #44485

  • KidCarz
  • Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 0
Omg so embarrassing I just posted this in the forum info category eeeeek!!! I deleted it I hope :-/ anyhew..

Hi l am new to the forum so I will say a little about myself. I have ITP -diagnosed at 9 years old (now 25). my counts usually around 50+. I have come off the pill, about 4 weeks ago, and had noticed petechiae (not too much but I haven't had petechiae for a few years) I went to have my first ever Pap test 2 days ago, and the nurse who did it said I had started to bleed a bit during. I am now still having brown spotting (not much but its there) and am worried. The nurse or dr didn't really say much at all only that it had some bleeding. I would like to think it was due to a lower platelet count (which she said could be the cause) but I'm not sure. Its not heavy or anything but I'm still worried as I don't usually have bleeding problems ( except periods on a very low count <10) I am getting results on Wednesday as well as a blood count but I'm worrying myself silly, waiting is the worst! Has anyone with lower counts had this before??

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 1 month ago #44488

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12436
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2369
Not usually, unless counts are very low. Bleeding can have other causes such as GYN problems. If it goes on, I'd ask that doctor to investigate.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 1 month ago #44607

  • KidCarz
  • Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 0
Thanks sandi! I thought i would check in, I got my results today and everything was great! The exact words my dr said was "perfect" and platelets are at 97000!!! So I am a very happy camper today! Sigh of relief! Apparently bleeding after a pap is normal for some girls. and then later found out that the same has happened to a few of my friends as well! Bazaar! Of the wonderful things girls have to go through! haha

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 1 month ago #44613

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12436
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2369
Good! I'm glad everything is ok!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 4 days ago #45174

  • preety
  • Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi, i have question plz. I have had itp from last 14years. Came to know wen i got my first mensis that was heavy and uncontrol. Only stopped with progesterone which is only effective to stop my bleeding. Other medications to stop bleeding are not effective. My platelets count always ranges btw 35-45 without any other bleeding symptom except bleeding. Am married now and want to get pregnant but still using progesteron to stop mensis bleeding. Am so worried dont know what to do!! Anyone is in same situation like me?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 4 days ago #45175

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12436
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2369
How bad is the bleeding? At counts above 20k, mine wasn't much worse than it was with normal counts. Have you tried a month or two without the progesteron?

You could read the Pregnancy Section. A few women have gotten pregnant with low counts.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 3 days ago #45183

  • preety
  • Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
If not not taking progrstron it continue for a month with clots

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 3 days ago #45184

  • preety
  • Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
I dont have any other bleeding symptoms excepts mensis bleeding. My plt counts always ranges btw 35-45 without any treatment. Hemo said may b its not only itp may b some gynae prob

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 3 days ago #45199

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12436
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2369
I was going to say that...it could be a GYN problem. I think I'd start there.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 8 years 3 days ago #45202

  • preety
  • Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
Thankyou sandi, i will ask to my hemo to refer me a gynae.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 7 years 9 months ago #46492

  • Daveeda
  • Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 0
My menstrual period was what open my eyes that something was wrong. I came on Tuesday and went through abut 13/14 pads in about three hours it was like a rain fall. Next day went to GYN who thought it was my hormones and ordered me patches which I never got. That Thursday I was admitted with a platelet count of 2K and diagnosed a day later with ITP. I must admit my Hematology doctor is awesome she promised from day one she will be there every step of the way and she has.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 7 years 9 months ago #46695

  • Sleepy3
  • Offline
  • I was diagnosed with ITP as a young teen in the 80's, there was very little information available then. I've been in and out of remission 3 times, and hospitalized a few times.
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
I just recently found this amazing web-site. Great information, thank you! When I was first diagnosed as a young teen, there was very little information available. I have been hospitalized, and had a bone marrow biopsy. I've had ITP since 1980, I have 3 kids, 2 by natural deliveries and 1 by an emergency C section. All 3 of my kids are healthy. My counts were around 50 to 64 thousand around the time of each delivery. I was able to get pregnant twice with no problems, however, it did take me about a full year to get pregnant with my second chid. Recovery after delivery was difficult on my body, it did take me a little longer to gain my strength back. I tend to have very heavy periods when my platelets drop below 80 thousand. I've been in and out of remission about 4 times, each time lasting for a couple of years. I'm heading back to the hematologist next month, as my counts have been continually dropping again. I'm now in my mid 40's.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 7 years 9 months ago #46753

  • EmilyK
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed jan 2015 at age 50 with 13,000 platelets.
  • Posts: 454
  • Thank you received: 67
What treatments do you use to get into remission between episodes?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Questions about bleeding?? 7 years 9 months ago #46754

  • Sleepy3
  • Offline
  • I was diagnosed with ITP as a young teen in the 80's, there was very little information available then. I've been in and out of remission 3 times, and hospitalized a few times.
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi Emily K,
The first time I went into remission I was under the care of a hemotologist and a homeopathic doctor. I was on Prednisone for what seemed to be months, as i was slowly weaning off, i began homeopathic meds too. I had a hair and blood analysis done. Which indicated which vitamins and minerals my body was lacking. I was taking several vitamin/mineral supplements daily, and eating healthy. The cost was outrageous, some of the natural supplements were extremely expensive. It took me about 6 to 9 months to see some of the benefits. It was frustrating, but within 2 years i was in full remission with a platelet count around 120K. Sleep and rest is vital, and proper nutrition is essential. I work with kids, and I have 3 kids of my own. When it's cold and flu season, I rarely get sick- but my platelets do drop quickly. I try to boost my immune system prior to cold and flu season in order to sustain a healthier platelet count. My platelet counts were around 25K before beginning homeopathic medicine. And went upto 120K, and stayed around there for about 7 years. They are now in the 60K, i have started homeopathic medicine once again, hoping for the best. Good luck!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1

Charity NavigatorGuideStar Seal NORD Member BadgeTHSNA logo