Be a part of the ITP community and stay informed.
Login to your account or REGISTER
.

•  Web site Help & Info

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

my doc said i might have itp and thats it 11 years 11 months ago #885

  • cindyduncan
  • Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
well it started when i went to dentist in may of 09. dentist now screen before giving pain killers. my bp was 255/155 so dentist sent me down to the er. of course they did a blood test. first my potasium level was very low. so i get this all taken care of and im sent to a reg doc for montoring. doc takes blood and my white count is high and my platelets low so he said wait and see, same thing happened in july august and sept tests allso this time ive been showing doc my unexplained bruises. so in nov my values changed again and he finely says im sending you to a blood doc. on dec 18th i go to a hematologist oncologist. he does a blood test this time i get results on paper to read. my whites are high and my red cells and my platelets 81. so i go in for a bone marrow biopsy and no cancer. then i see the doc jan 4th and he says you may have itp. my platelets run 70 to 80 . he says i gotta get a carbon monoxide detector for high red count or its the smokes so i get the tester and quit smoking. i allso go in for a sonogram on liver and spleen. spleen fine but a hemangoma on liver so im in for an mri its only a birth defect. so i had to go get a colonoscopy for screening too and my female parts. the doctors agree for the colonoscopy a platelet transfusion. no cancer there either perfect colon. now its feb 21th and i dont go back to hematologist till april and no word if i got itp or anything

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: my doc said i might have itp and thats it 11 years 11 months ago #927

  • Bunnie
  • Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • Thank you received: 19
Wow, you've gone through a lot in a few short months. Good news, No Cancer and perfect colon.

If your platelets are hovering in the 70-80K range, other than your own need for answers, you won't have to rush to the next step. Most hemotologist don't treat until your under 30K and each of the treatments bring their own set of issues. You can even have emergency surgery with a count of 50, but they prefer above 100 if possible. You've come to the right place for information. You have time to read and absorb the information posted here and have formed your questions when you do meet the hemotologist in April.
"I am an old man and have known a great many troubles, but most of them have never happened.\" — Mark Twain\\\\\\"Worry is a misuse of the imagination.\" — Dan Zadra

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: my doc said i might have itp and thats it 11 years 11 months ago #940

  • tofer
  • Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 0
I dont know but 70-80 sounds like not a bad count to me. Plenty of platelets to stop any bleeding & no cancer. Dang sounds like a good year to me. The tests are scary but it seems to me that so far you are doing well.

However that BP is not a good thing. Get out walk around the block.
B)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: my doc said i might have itp and thats it 11 years 11 months ago #968

  • cindyduncan
  • Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
dude im a powerlifter

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: my doc said i might have itp and thats it 11 years 11 months ago #975

  • Melinda
  • Melinda's Avatar
cindyduncan wrote:

dude im a powerlifter

A power lifter and you were a smoker?!

So has your blood pressure come back down? If not I'd be a lot more concerned about that than a platelet count of 70-80k.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: my doc said i might have itp and thats it 11 years 11 months ago #976

  • tofer
  • Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 0
so what supplements are you taking?
are you taking any of those powered supplements for strength & energy?
Tautine & creatine could easily be causing your bp to be to high... that N.O. supplement has huge amounts of chemicals in them.

You need to be careful what you put into your body right now...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re:my doc said i might have itp and thats it 11 years 10 months ago #1285

  • cindyduncan
  • Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
got the bp controled with meds and im not taking any stuff other than bp meds and still hitting gym benched 175 monday

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1

Charity NavigatorGuideStar Seal NORD Member Badge 2021THSNA logo