Remember Me     Forgot Login?   Sign up   •  Web site Help & Info

!!! DISCUSSION GROUP RULES !!!

1. You must be a registered website user in order to post and comment. Guests may read only.
2. Be kind and helpful, not rude and cynical.
3. Don't advertise or promote anything. You will be banned from the group.
4. Report problems to the moderators. THANK YOU!

ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019

More
4 years 2 months ago - 4 years 2 months ago #68486 by MelA
Replied by MelA on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
I'm one of the "you folks" with a partial remission (I guess - lower counts, no treatment) - I don't work out. But I plan to get back to exercising now that my new knees are in place - have started back dancing (tap and clogging - clogging is a good workout).

Regarding multivtamins ecoclayton - my MD a few years back told me not to take one with E because at that time I was getting spontaneous vein breaks in the back of my fingers. Once I stopped the multi that stopped. So who knows. I do take Vitamin C (Ester C) and some other supplements but not a multi. Hmmmm - I thought ITPers and Melatonin don't mix, maybe I'm thinking of something else.

"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
4 years 2 months ago #68491 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Mel,
My doctor suggested I try the melatonin. I also found this.
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12424512
I will let you know how it works out over the next few weeks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 2 months ago #68514 by MelA
Replied by MelA on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Interesting ecoclayton - thanks.
Do let me know how things go!
Good luck!

"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Hal9000
  • Offline
  • Give me all your platelets and nobody gets hurt
More
4 years 1 month ago - 4 years 1 month ago #68551 by Hal9000
Replied by Hal9000 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019

ecoclayton wrote: Back from the Dr. with a count of 39. We decided to stay with the watch and wait strategy since I didn't drop anymore.

Exactly, who knows until one gives it time. Perhaps the 39 is the lower limit to a possible long term count range - centered around 50 or so. It's been awhile, but I think Jay's counts range is roughly 40 to 60, and that EmilyK's is similar.

I didn't change a thing since the last appt so I think I might try adding something to see if there is a change at the next appt. A lot of what I tried before was while I was on prednisone and since I am drug free now maybe I will get different results. I had a nice bump when I last tried Melatonin, so I guess that is as good a place to start as any.
Hal,
The multivitamin I am taking has 400 mcg Folic acid. I have been taking it since 6/17/19 and counts have ranged from 73 - 38 with a high of 118. My wife actually suggested stopping all Vitamins to see if that makes a difference, but during flu season I am a little hesitant.

Ok, excellent. I think the idea is to not become 'deficient' while the immune system sorts things out. As I recall, it took Jay's immune system a little over a year to get stable and drop treatment. Then later, after stability, not to become deficient and have an ITP relapse.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
4 years 1 month ago #68604 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Just back from the Dr with a 30 count. We are going to try Doptelet 20mg daily. I will get tested one more time next week before I take it to make sure I don't have a nice bounce up. I have to wait for Pharmacy company to call to find out when they will be sending it to me anyways. I will be going in weekly to get tested once I start taking it. I really want to avoid any of the meds that weaken my immune system, especially during Flu season and this Corona virus thing.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
4 years 1 month ago #68661 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Got another blood count and I was at 32 this week. I have been approved for Doptelet by the insurance company, but am going to wait for my next platelet count, in 2 weeks, before I start. I feel like since I am showing no symptoms that I should stay with the watch and wait program. I also wonder, if I do start treatment, then maybe it will boost me high enough that either I go into remission or at least I don't have to be on edge always wondering if my counts are low. It seems like my counts drop slowly and that if I can get a close to normal count then maybe I will have 6 months or so before it gets low enough to worry again. Who knows, but the roller coaster ride continues!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Hal9000
  • Offline
  • Give me all your platelets and nobody gets hurt
More
4 years 4 weeks ago - 4 years 4 weeks ago #68708 by Hal9000
Replied by Hal9000 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
You seem to be doing very well ecoclayton.
I agree. A few months on a TPO receptor agonist might well give you, at least, a good steady partial remission. Actually, I am amazed you've gotten this far without any TPO-RA drug.

Doptelet for you scares me a bit though. They only come in 20mg tablets and are roughly 4 times more potent than Promacta. That would make it equivalent to 80mg of Promacta. That's a lot of Promacta ! That's more than the FDA approved max dose of Promacta of 75mg. If it were me, I'd be sure to have some aspirin on hand. I'd take some at the slightest hint of a headache and not let a little problem get out of hand. LOL, have you thought about learning how to split tablets in half?

Or, do you and your doctor have some sort of alternative plan in mind? Maybe take only 3 or 4 tablets and see what happens?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 4 weeks ago #68713 by MelA
Replied by MelA on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Hal is it advised to split these tablets in half?
You suggested that to someone for a different med and that med specifically says not to cut or crush...

"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 4 weeks ago #68715 by JJ
Replied by JJ on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
It's not advisable to take aspirin either.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Hal9000
  • Offline
  • Give me all your platelets and nobody gets hurt
More
4 years 3 weeks ago #68753 by Hal9000
Replied by Hal9000 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Advised by who to split, the manufacturer? Unlikely. GoodRx quotes Doptelet price as about $300 per pill. I wouldn't be surprised if they specifically design the pill to crumble as much as possible when one attempts to split it. These are 'orphan drugs'. That term has meaning. It's all about making as much money per pill as they can.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
4 years 3 weeks ago #68758 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Got the Doptelet in the mail yesterday and took my first dose today. Counts were at 35 yesterday. Dr actually said since you seem to be stable above 30 then you can wait to take if I wanted. Thing is, I am tired of worrying about my counts all the time and figured I will start this and see where it takes me. If I can get my counts up I think it will be much less stressful and who knows maybe I can reach remission? I will be sure to let you all know of my progress
The following user(s) said Thank You: Hal9000

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mrsb04
  • Offline
  • ITP since 2014. Retired nurse. My belief is empower patients to be involved as much as possible in their care. Read, read, read & ALWAYS question medics about the evidence base they use.
More
4 years 3 weeks ago #68768 by mrsb04
Replied by mrsb04 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Fingers crossed for you ecoclayton
The following user(s) said Thank You: ecoclayton

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 3 weeks ago #68772 by MelA
Replied by MelA on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019

Hal9000 wrote: Advised by who to split, the manufacturer?


By you hal - you said this in the post above.
"...have you thought about learning how to split tablets in half?"

"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
4 years 1 week ago #68853 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Just back from Dr. and after 2 weeks of 20mg Doptelet daily my counts are up to 70. Dr was happy and so was I. Next appt is in a month, unless I start having issues. I have not noticed any side effects yet and hopefully I never will!! I hope everyone is doing well.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Hal9000
  • Offline
  • Give me all your platelets and nobody gets hurt
More
4 years 1 day ago #68924 by Hal9000
Replied by Hal9000 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
LOL, I'm happy it is working for you too (better quality of life), but a bit disappointed in the number. That response reminds me of GrouchoMarx's response on 75mg of Promacta.

Cheers to a rising count over time !

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
3 years 11 months ago #69014 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Update 5/6/20. It's almost been 1 year since my diagnosis, although the first time I had low platelets was in August 2017. Platelets today were at 74 up from 70 a month ago. I am still on 20 mg/day Doptelet with no side effects and I will be staying at the 20mg/day. I hope everyone is doing well.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Hal9000

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #69015 by MelA
Replied by MelA on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Hate to say this, but 74 and 70 are really the same.
Glad you are staying stable! Keep it up!

"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
3 years 11 months ago #69024 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
MelA,
I know they are the same, but it just feels better when the number is higher than last time :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 11 months ago #69033 by MelA
Replied by MelA on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
And you are so right - to us if there is an increase in count no matter what the increase is we feel so much better! ;)
I remember one time my count came back 10k higher and my then hematologist wasn't impressed, told me it was just the same as 10k lower.

Hope that count increases more!!

"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
3 years 10 months ago #69237 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Back from my monthly blood draw. Counts were at 59. Will be staying with same dosage of Doptelet 20 mg and seeing the Dr in another month. Was hoping for something in the 70's, but 59 is basically the same as my last (74). Hope everyone is staying healthy.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Hal9000

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mrsb04
  • Offline
  • ITP since 2014. Retired nurse. My belief is empower patients to be involved as much as possible in their care. Read, read, read & ALWAYS question medics about the evidence base they use.
More
3 years 10 months ago #69242 by mrsb04
Replied by mrsb04 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Ecoclayton: Nice counts, over 50 for two months.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
3 years 9 months ago #69399 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Quick update. This months counts at 63 up from 59 last month. Staying with Doptelet 20 mg daily. Next appt is in 2 months! Hope everyone is doing well!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Hal9000

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mrsb04
  • Offline
  • ITP since 2014. Retired nurse. My belief is empower patients to be involved as much as possible in their care. Read, read, read & ALWAYS question medics about the evidence base they use.
More
3 years 9 months ago #69400 by mrsb04
Replied by mrsb04 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Nicely stable you must be pleased
The following user(s) said Thank You: ecoclayton

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 9 months ago #69402 by MelA
Replied by MelA on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Isn't it nice to have a stable count?! Congrats!

"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD
The following user(s) said Thank You: ecoclayton

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
3 years 5 months ago #70198 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Hello all,
It has been a few months since I last posted. Nothing has really changed for me since I started Doptelet in March 2020. I have been on 2 month check ups. My last 2 platelet counts were 50 and 57. Doptelet 20 mg seems to be working for me. The Dr is happy that I am staying in the 50 range.
I hope eveyone is doing well.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mrsb04
  • Offline
  • ITP since 2014. Retired nurse. My belief is empower patients to be involved as much as possible in their care. Read, read, read & ALWAYS question medics about the evidence base they use.
More
3 years 5 months ago #70201 by mrsb04
Replied by mrsb04 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Good news. Long may it continue
The following user(s) said Thank You: ecoclayton

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 5 months ago #70206 by MelA
Replied by MelA on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
:) A big smile for you - you are doing great!

"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD
The following user(s) said Thank You: ecoclayton

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
3 years 3 months ago #70510 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
Good news and bad news this time. The good new is platelets are at 74. Bad news is my liver enzymes are elevated. Dr and I decided to stop the Doptelet and go in for blood work in 2 weeks. I haven't found anything about Doptelet (avatrombopag) causing this, but it is the only thing that has changed. Who knows, but the roller coaster ride continues.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • mrsb04
  • Offline
  • ITP since 2014. Retired nurse. My belief is empower patients to be involved as much as possible in their care. Read, read, read & ALWAYS question medics about the evidence base they use.
More
3 years 3 months ago #70511 by mrsb04
Replied by mrsb04 on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ecoclayton
  • Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed with ITP 5/23/19
More
3 years 2 months ago #70580 by ecoclayton
Replied by ecoclayton on topic ITP Diagnosis 5/23/2019
2 weeks off Doptelet and platelets dropped from 74 to 24. Waiting to hear if my liver enzymes are better before making a decision on what to do.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.