Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Hubby low platelets

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65711

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi I am new. My husband has low platelets 100, low mcv 81.6 and high mchc 36.1. These were found in a routine bloodwork at his physical. He has no symptoms, no rashes, bruises etc. Our MD wants him to see a hemotologist. I am a nervous wreck , he is calm. Any advice??? His first low platelet test was in November when he has his physical it was 108, then it went up to 113 now today it is 100. I am wondering if the low mcv and high mchc mean something else other than ITP?

Chrissy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65713

  • mrsb04
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed in 2014. I'm also a renal specialist nurse
  • Posts: 1145
  • Karma: 7
  • Thank you received: 259
Please do not panic. Most people don't get treated unless count is below 30.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65714

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
Thank you for getting back to me. I appreciate it!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65717

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12444
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2325
ITP isn't even generally diagnosed unless platelets are consistently below 100k. His counts are perfectly safe. Most people do not have symptoms until counts get below 30k. I'm sure the referral to the Hemo is just a precaution. All they will do is monitor his counts. Has he taken any meds or had a vaccine lately? Those things can lower counts as well as viruses or bacterial infections. Many times, it is temporary (weeks or months).
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65725

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
No meds and no sickness. Just hoping he will be ok...

Chrissy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65726

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12444
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2325
Chances are very good that he will be just fine. :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65728

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
Doctor just called, she said she is putting in an order to see a hemotologist. She said his liver function and kidney function are good. I should have never googled as I am worried about cancer! But now we wait until we hear from them.

Thanks again
Chrissy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65730

  • MelA
  • Offline
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 56
Chrissy stay away from google!! I commend the doctor for putting in a referral for your husband to see a hematologist. 100k is a great count really, the normal low at the lab I use is 150k so really he isn't that low. So don't worry until you know you have something to worry about. You take care and do keep us informed!
"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65732

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12444
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2325
Chrissy:
I think we all had that fear at first but here's the thing. If there are no symptoms like unexplained fevers, loss of weight, night sweats, swollen glands or lumps, etc, and the other cells on the CBC are normal, then chances are good that it's just ITP. Low platelets can be the first sign of MDS, but that is generally always in people over 60 and even then, it's pretty rare. Doctors don't normally do a lot of tests to diagnose ITP and I'd be wary of one who does (unless he has reason to suspect something else). They can usually diagnose it based on the things I just told you and by looking at the blood smear.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65735

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
The only other things that are abnormal are he has a high mchc 361 and low MCV 81.6

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65737

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12444
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2325
Try not to worry about that just yet. Sometimes there are fluky things that happen with CBC's and the numbers calm down in time.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65741

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
Are the mchc and mcv levels something to worry about?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 months 1 week ago #65743

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12444
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2325
Only if the doctor tells you it is. All I can tell you is that in the past 20 years, I've had many strange CBC results. In fact, my CBC's are never all in normal range. I used to worry until it happened so often and it always turned out to be nothing. I can't tell you for sure that this is nothing, but if your husband feels fine and has no odd symptoms, that's a very good sign.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 1 month 1 week ago #65944

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
UPDATE....Hematologist said he is on the low end of normal with his platelets. He ordered the following blood tests, Folic acid, Copper level,ANA screen with reflex,SPEP,CMP,CNC PLAY DIFF, Hepatitis chronic panel and Vitamin B12. I am more confused than ever!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 4 weeks 10 hours ago #66071

  • Sandi
  • Offline
  • Sandi Forum Moderator Diagnosed in 1998, currently in remission. Diagnosed with Lupus in 2006. Last Count - 344k - 6-9-18
  • Posts: 12444
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 2325
How are things going?
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 3 weeks 4 days ago #66110

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
I have so many blood test results I cannot see straight! We had 16 results. Blood smear was normal. He goes back to the hematologist on Tuesday, I am a nervous wreck!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 3 weeks 3 days ago #66111

  • MelA
  • Offline
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 56
Tomorrow will be here before you know it - stop the panic, that does no good for either of you!
Let us know how things go! Thinking of you both!
"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 3 weeks 2 days ago #66114

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
back from the hematologist. All test negative, but his rbc went up to 18.5 so he wants him to have a gene test for polycythemia vera, if that comes back negative he wants to do a bone marrow biopsy, I cannot stop shaking,

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 3 weeks 2 days ago #66117

  • MelA
  • Offline
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 56
I need to look up the RBC range, but I know it is different for males & females - believe the top of the range is a million? but need to look it up. Sounds like the hematologist is being cautious, which in my opinion is good.

Quit shaking - your husband is being taken care of and that is what counts. Keep us posted ok?!
"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 2 weeks 13 hours ago #66218

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
Ok, waiting on the gene test for polycythemic vera. He did a CBC along with it. His red blood cells and hemoglobin are just a few points from normal. Plus his platelets are going up. they were 100 in feb, 119 in march and are now 132! I have no idea. He feels fine.

Thanks
Chrissy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 1 week 3 days ago #66272

  • MelA
  • Offline
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 56
Does it take a long time for that gene test to come back?
It was good his CBC had good results - and platelets are up!
"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 1 week 3 days ago #66274

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
We will find out on Friday am when he sees the hematologist again. I am scared he will need a bone marrow biopsy!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 1 week 3 days ago #66275

  • b2h
  • Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • Thank you received: 13
A bone marrow biopsy is no big deal. It hurts, but you aren't tied up in the hospital for weeks. It's a fairly simple out patient procedure. Your husband is being cared for. That's what is important. Fear will not change the outcome or the time line of care. It may however cause him and (children) unnecessary stress and it definitely causes you that.

Anyway, what seems negative isn't always negative and vice versa. Take care.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 1 week 3 days ago #66278

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
I just should have never goodled! His wbc count has been fine, and his blood smear was normal. I am just a worrier!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 1 week 3 days ago #66279

  • MelA
  • Offline
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 56
A BMB isn't anything to worry about - mine did hurt, however the hematologist I had after the BMB said had she been the one doing it there wouldn't have been any pain.

Ok - stay away from google!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You may not google any more - so don't even try. Your google privileges have been suspended ;) No point in worrying until you have something to worry about!!

Let us know how Friday's appointment goes and in the meantime go buy some Godiva chocolate and treat yourself - find things to smile & laugh about [there was a darling video on Good Morning America today showing a baby elephant walking and slipping, just precious and will make you smile & laugh], order in dinner - go to the nursery and buy a plant [too early where I live to get outside flowering plants, may get snow this week]. You take care of yourself!!
"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 1 week 3 days ago #66290

  • mrsb04
  • Offline
  • Diagnosed in 2014. I'm also a renal specialist nurse
  • Posts: 1145
  • Karma: 7
  • Thank you received: 259
I would rather have a BMB than a filling at the dentist.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 6 days 13 hours ago #66304

  • mom2danny
  • Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Thank you received: 0
He does not have the gene!!! So diagnosis ITP early stages, he will monitor him. He goes back in 6 months. Thank you again for helping me. A lot to be thankful for today!

Chrissy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 6 days 12 hours ago #66307

  • MelA
  • Offline
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 56
Chrissy you put a big smile on my face - glad to hear the good news! (all that worrying for nothing :) )
Keep us posted ok?!
"Instead of wasting your time worrying about symptoms, just get it checked out" -Nieca Goldberg, MD
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Hubby low platelets 6 days 12 hours ago #66308

  • b2h
  • Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • Thank you received: 13
Good to hear
The following user(s) said Thank You: mom2danny

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1

BBB Cleveland logo GuideStar Seal NORD Member Badge 2018THSNA logo